Annual population counts at selected Adelie Penguin colonies within the AATEntry ID: SOE_seabird_candidate_sp_AP
Abstract: This indicator is no longer maintained, and is considered OBSOLETE.
Breeding populations of Adelie penguins at Davis, Mawson and Casey (including Shirley Island and Whitney Point).
TYPE OF INDICATOR
There are three types of indicators used in this report:
1. Describes the CONDITION of important elements of a system;
2. Show the extent of the major PRESSURES exerted on a ... system;
3. Determine RESPONSES to either condition or changes in the condition of a system.
This indicator is one of: CONDITION
RATIONALE FOR INDICATOR SELECTION
The breeding population of Adelie penguins is related to resource availability (nesting space and food), behavioural mechanisms (immigration/emigration and breeding effort/success) in addition to climate change and human impacts (fisheries, tourism, pollution, disturbance). Monitoring these colonies and interpretation of the data provides information on changes in the Antarctic ecosystem.
DESIGN AND STRATEGY FOR INDICATOR MONITORING PROGRAM
Spatial scale: Colonies near Australian Stations -
Casey (lat 66 deg 16' 54.5" S, long 110 deg 31' 39.4" E)
Davis (lat 68 deg 34' 35.8" S, long 77 deg 58' 02.6" E)
Mawson (lat 67 deg 36' 09.7" S, long 62 deg 52' 25.7" E)
All colonies on -
Shirley Island (lat 66 deg 16' 55.9" S, long 110 deg 29' 17.9" E) and
Whitney Point (lat 66 deg 15' 08.6" S, long 110 deg 31' 40.1" E)
Frequency: Annual surveys at Shirley Island and Whitney Point. Other colonies every 2-3 years, depending on logistical constraints.
Measurement technique: Each colony is visited and all breeding birds are counted from the ground by two or three personnel performing replicate counts. Supplementary census data are obtained from oblique ground and aerial photographs. All breeding adults in a colony are counted.
Considerations regarding disturbance associated with census visits are also incorporated into monitoring strategies. The lack of annual census data for some colonies does not reduce the value of these long-term monitoring programmes.
Adelie Penguin populations throughout East Antarctica have shown sustained, long-term increases for the past 30 or more years; in contrast, populations elsewhere around the Antarctic and on the Antarctic Peninsula have exhibited decreases or no clear long-term trends (Woehler et al. 2001). Greater coverage of colonies throughout the AAT would provide a more accurate estimate of the total annual breeding population in East Antarctica. In addition to basic inventory requirements, data on the population trends would contribute to a better understanding of the role of Adelie penguins in the Antarctic ecosystem, and provide managers with feedback or management strategies.
LINKS TO OTHER INDICATORS
Data Set Citation
Dataset Originator/Creator: Woehler, E.J.
Dataset Title: Annual population counts at selected Adelie Penguin colonies within the AAT
Dataset Series Name: CAASM Metadata
Dataset Release Date: 2001-05-16
Dataset Publisher: Australian Antarctic Data Centre
Version: 1Online Resource: https://data.aad.gov.au/metadata/records/SOE_seabird_candidate_sp_AP
Start Date: 1959-01-01Stop Date: 2003-12-31
Temporal Resolution: 365 Day(s)
BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > BIRDS > PENGUINS
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS > SPECIES LIFE HISTORY
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS > RANGE CHANGES
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS > ENDANGERED SPECIES
BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > COMMUNITY DYNAMICS > COMMUNITY STRUCTURE
Quality This indicator is now OBSOLETE. These data are no longer archived in this location, and are therefore not up-to-date.
Censuses of breeding adults are performed and long term trends are determined. Integration with other long term datasets is currently underway through international collaborations, allowing for comparisons among sites at regional and ecosystem scales.
Some analyses and their interpretations have been published (see references), and current analyses will examine population data as they are compiled.
Access Constraints These data are publicly available for download from the provided URL.
Use Constraints This data set conforms to the CCBY Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).
Please follow instructions listed in the citation reference provided at http://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/metadata/citation.cfm?entry_id=SOE_seab... when using these data.
Data Set Progress
Distribution Media: HTTP
Distribution Size: 1 kb
Distribution Format: csv
Role: TECHNICAL CONTACT
Role: DIF AUTHOR
Email: eric.woehler at gmail.com
Province or State: Tasmania
Postal Code: 7001
Martin, M.R., Johnstone, G.W. and Woehler, E.J. (1990), Increased numbers of Adelie Penguins Pygoscelis adeliae breeding near Casey, Wilkes Land, East Antarctica., Corella, 14, 119-122
Woehler, E.J. (1990), The distribution of seabird biomass in the Australian Antarctic Territory: Implications for conservation., Environmental Conservation, 17, 256-261
Woehler, E.J. and Johnstone, G.W. (1991), Status and conservation of the seabirds of the Australian Antarctic Territory., In: Seabird status and conservation: a supplement., Croxall, J.P. (ed.), ICBP Technical Publication 11, 279-308.
Woehler, E.J., Slip, D.J., Robertson, L.M., Fullagar, P.J. and Burton, H.R. (1991), The distribution, abundance and status of Adélie Penguins Pygoscelis adeliae at the Windmill Islands, Wilkes Land, Antarctica., Marine Ornithology, 19, 1-18
Woehler, E.J. (1993), Antarctic seabirds: their status and conservation in the AAT., RAOU Conservation Statement, 9, 8
Woehler, E.J., Penney, R.L., Creet, S.M. and Burton, H.R. (1994), Impacts of human visitors on breeding success and long-term population trends in Adelie Penguins at Casey, Antarctica., Polar Biology, 14, 269-274
Woehler, E.J., Cooper, J., Croxall, J.P., Fraser, W.R., Kooyman, G.L., Miller, G.D., Nel, D.C., Patterson, D.L., Peter, H.-U., Ribic, C.A., Salwicka, K. Trivelpiece, W.Z. and Weimerskirch, H. (2001), A statistical assessment of the status and trends of Antarctic and Subantarctic seabirds., SCAR/NSF/CCAMLR, 43
Extended Metadata Properties
(Click to view more)
Creation and Review Dates
DIF Creation Date: 2001-05-16
Last DIF Revision Date: 2019-04-11